34, Welton Grove, BA3 2TS
34 Welton Grove is a 78 m² detached home in Midsomer Norton. It sold for £272,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
£272,000 on Jul 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Welton Grove.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,487 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,123 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £272,000 £3,487 £321,592 £4,123 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Midsomer Norton are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,970 per square metre (£277 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 353 square metres (3,800 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Welton Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/12/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Welton Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.