27, Sandringham Road, IG11 9AD
27 Sandringham Road is a 144 m² terraced home in Upney. It sold for £620,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £620,000 3.9% 2.3% Aug 2015 £500,000 na na - Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,305 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,468 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £620,000 £4,306 £643,410 £4,468 Aug 2015 £500,000 £3,472 £695,182 £4,828 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £643,410. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upney are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,430 per square metre (£385 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £598,000 and £782,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Sandringham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/11/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Sandringham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: