4, Home Close, MK44 1PQ
4 Home Close is a 132 m² detached home in Sharnbrook. It sold for £472,500 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £472,500 4.0% 1.9% Nov 2003 £240,000 na na - Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,579 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,301 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £472,500 £3,580 £567,686 £4,301 Nov 2003 £240,000 £1,818 £507,791 £3,847 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £567,686. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sharnbrook are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,310 per square metre (£297 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £422,000 and £569,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.