33, Lime Grove, LU7 2SU
33 Lime Grove is a 160 m² detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £555,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £555,000 2.4% 1.0% Aug 2014 £475,000 6.7% 4.0% Sep 2009 £346,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Lime Grove.
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,468 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,818 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £555,000 £3,469 £610,833 £3,818 Aug 2014 £475,000 £2,969 £677,537 £4,235 Sep 2009 £346,500 £2,166 £611,179 £3,820 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £610,833. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £579,000 and £766,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 352 square metres (3,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Lime Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Lime Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: