Property data
Sale history
£320,000 on Mar 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, The Magpies.

Floorplan 30
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,809 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,513 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £320,000 £3,810 £379,067 £4,513

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,067. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30 The Magpies. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2020. It last appeared Aug 2021.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 The Magpies.

Photos for 30 The Magpies
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.