48, Gordon Terrace, DL17 8AU
48 Gordon Terrace is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Ferryhill. It sold for £32,500 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £32,500 -2.9% -4.7% Aug 2009 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Gordon Terrace.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £353 per square metre (£33 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £589 per square metre (£55 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £32,500 £353 £54,163 £589 Aug 2009 £45,000 £489 £67,905 £738 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £54,163. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ferryhill are now selling for between £620 and £1,330 per square metre (£57 and £123 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £57,000 and £122,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Gordon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Gordon Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: