40, Quentin Road, RG5 3NE
40 Quentin Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Woodley. It sold for £372,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £372,000 1.0% -0.9% Jul 2016 £354,950 7.4% 5.3% Apr 1999 £104,000 12.6% 10.3% Apr 1996 £73,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Quentin Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,095 per square metre (£473 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,982 per square metre (£556 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £372,000 £5,096 £436,677 £5,982 Jul 2016 £354,950 £4,862 £409,419 £5,608 Apr 1999 £104,000 £1,425 £397,072 £5,439 Apr 1996 £73,000 £1,000 £427,652 £5,858 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,677. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodley are now selling for between £4,170 and £5,430 per square metre (£387 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Quentin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Quentin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.