42, Carleton Green Close, WF8 3NN
42 Carleton Green Close is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Darrington. It sold for £200,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £200,000 5.0% 3.5% Nov 2017 £170,000 1.8% -0.3% Nov 2009 £147,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Carleton Green Close.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,337 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £200,000 £2,000 £233,695 £2,337 Nov 2017 £170,000 £1,700 £237,968 £2,380 Nov 2009 £147,500 £1,475 £243,414 £2,434 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darrington are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,350 per square metre (£217 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Carleton Green Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Carleton Green Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: