35, Tanfield Lane, MK10 9NH
35 Tanfield Lane is a 42 m² flat in Monkston. It sold for £147,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £147,000 * 0.4% -1.3% Apr 2016 £144,000 0.7% -1.5% Jan 2007 £135,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Tanfield Lane.
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,500 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,134 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £147,000 £3,500 £173,629 £4,134 Apr 2016 £144,000 £3,429 £169,849 £4,044 Jan 2007 £135,500 £3,226 £193,443 £4,606 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,629. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Monkston are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,710 per square metre (£298 and £437 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- BM330066
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 35 Tanfield Lane, Broughton, Milton Keynes and parking space
- Owner
-
MILTON KEYNES CITY COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East, Milton Keynes MK9 3EJ
Price paid on title: £147,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Apr 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Tanfield Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Tanfield Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Milton Keynes City Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 02 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.