470, Bideford Green, LU7 2TZ
470 Bideford Green is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £320,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £320,000 6.3% 4.3% Nov 1996 £73,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,797 per square metre (£539 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £320,000 £5,000 £371,015 £5,797 Nov 1996 £73,000 £1,141 £438,691 £6,855 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 405 square metres (4,359 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 CB/20/00440/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 470 Bideford Green, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Single-storey side and rear extension
- Planning ref:
- February 2020 CB/19/04141/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 470 Bideford Green, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Single-storey side and rear extension and internal alterations
- Summary:
- 14 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.