Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2021 £235,000 3.3% 1.5%
Mar 2016 £200,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Penwright Close.

Floorplan 42
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,582 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,177 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £235,000 £2,582 £289,137 £3,177
Mar 2016 £200,000 £2,198 £295,456 £3,247

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,137. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kempston are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,200 per square metre (£298 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Penwright Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Penwright Close.

Photos for 42 Penwright Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
18 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.