Property data
Sale history
£67,500 on Nov 1999
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Gathurst Road.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £833 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Nov 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,709 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 1999 £67,500 £833 £300,466 £3,709

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,720 per square metre (£171 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Gathurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/05/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
Photos:

There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Gathurst Road.

Photos for 40 Gathurst Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2021 A/21/91596/HH
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
40 Gathurst Road Orrell Wigan
Description:
To extend dwellinghouse - single storey to side and rear following demolition of existing sun room to side, together with extension of the raised patio area
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.