314, Batley Road, WF2 0AW
314 Batley Road is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Wrenthorpe. It sold for £227,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £227,000 6.6% 4.8% Dec 2010 £117,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 314, Batley Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,579 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,169 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £227,000 £2,580 £278,913 £3,169 Dec 2010 £117,000 £1,330 £203,282 £2,310 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,913. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wrenthorpe are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 365 square metres (3,929 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 314 Batley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 314 Batley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 17/01539/GPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 314 Batley Road Wakefield
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with maximum projection of 4.8m, maximum height of 3.6m and maximum height of eaves 2.75m
- Summary:
- 15 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.