37, Lays Drive, BS31 2LB
37 Lays Drive is a 87 m² detached home in Keynsham. It sold for £315,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £315,000 1.7% -0.1% Jun 2017 £295,000 7.5% 5.6% Feb 2015 £249,950 1.7% -0.7% Jul 2007 £220,000 11.2% 9.2% Jan 1996 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Lays Drive.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,620 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,220 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £315,000 £3,621 £367,166 £4,220 Jun 2017 £295,000 £3,391 £380,595 £4,375 Feb 2015 £249,950 £2,873 £379,729 £4,365 Jul 2007 £220,000 £2,529 £421,408 £4,844 Jan 1996 £65,000 £747 £436,675 £5,019 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,166. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keynsham are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,440 per square metre (£330 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Lays Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/01/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Lays Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.