Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2021 £197,500 4.8% 2.7%
Feb 2003 £84,000 12.3% 10.6%
May 1996 £38,500 -5.2% -10.3%
Feb 1996 £38,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Cowley Walk.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,379 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,849 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £197,500 £2,380 £236,452 £2,849
Feb 2003 £84,000 £1,012 £187,690 £2,261
May 1996 £38,500 £464 £208,274 £2,509
Feb 1996 £38,995 £470 £208,441 £2,511

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,452. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,030 per square metre (£226 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Cowley Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Cowley Walk.

Photos for 3 Cowley Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.