21, Waterloo Street, CA13 9NB
21 Waterloo Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Cockermouth. It sold for £150,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £150,000 4.1% 2.2% Dec 1996 £56,000 24.3% 20.5% Mar 1996 £48,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,923 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,344 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £150,000 £1,923 £182,821 £2,344 Dec 1996 £56,000 £718 £243,932 £3,127 Mar 1996 £48,000 £615 £243,073 £3,116 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,821. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cockermouth are now selling for between £2,200 and £3,260 per square metre (£204 and £302 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Waterloo Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Waterloo Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 2/2016/0248
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 21 Waterloo Street, Cockermouth, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Replacement front door
- Planning ref:
- February 2011 2/2011/0024
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 21 Waterloo Street, Cockermouth, Cumbria,
- Description:
- To replace existing wooden sash windows with white spectus UPVC sash windows
- Summary:
- 23 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.