6, Maesteg, LL14 2SE
6 Maesteg is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Penycae. It sold for £163,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £163,000 1.1% -1.0% Feb 2007 £139,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Maesteg.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,089 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,596 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £163,000 £2,090 £202,450 £2,596 Feb 2007 £139,000 £1,782 £200,671 £2,573 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,450. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penycae are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,580 per square metre (£166 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Maesteg. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 6 Maesteg.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.