18, Dencer Drive, CV8 2RU
18 Dencer Drive is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Kenilworth. It sold for £179,500 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £179,500 2.7% 0.6% Apr 2003 £112,000 16.7% 14.5% Feb 2001 £79,950 11.1% 9.5% May 1997 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Dencer Drive.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,519 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,863 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £179,500 £3,520 £196,998 £3,863 Apr 2003 £112,000 £2,196 £255,867 £5,017 Feb 2001 £79,950 £1,568 £258,895 £5,076 May 1997 £54,000 £1,059 £261,513 £5,128 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,998. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kenilworth are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,000 per square metre (£363 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Dencer Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/02/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Dencer Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: