40, Alvecote Cottages, B79 0DJ
40 Alvecote Cottages is a 62 m² terraced home in Warton. It sold for £167,500 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £167,500 3.1% 1.5% Sep 2017 £150,000 22.8% 20.9% Jan 2014 £71,000 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,701 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,164 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £167,500 £2,702 £196,145 £3,164 Sep 2017 £150,000 £2,419 £210,187 £3,390 Jan 2014 £71,000 £1,145 £119,028 £1,920 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,145. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warton are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,670 per square metre (£265 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Alvecote Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Alvecote Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Grant scheme
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 02 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F