5, The Lanes, DL2 2BF
5 The Lanes is a 83 m² terraced home in Hurworth. It sold for £130,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £130,000 0.5% -1.0% Nov 2012 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, The Lanes.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,566 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,059 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £130,000 £1,566 £170,870 £2,059 Nov 2012 £125,000 £1,506 £141,956 £1,710 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,870. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hurworth are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,710 per square metre (£185 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 The Lanes. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 The Lanes.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.