17, Prospect Road, CT7 9RP
17 Prospect Road is a 95 m² terraced home in Birchington. It sold for £259,995 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £259,995 5.3% 3.7% May 2017 £215,000 9.9% 8.2% Feb 2012 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Prospect Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,736 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,961 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £259,995 £2,737 £281,315 £2,961 May 2017 £215,000 £2,263 £274,882 £2,893 Feb 2012 £130,000 £1,368 £234,307 £2,466 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,315. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birchington are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,570 per square metre (£301 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Prospect Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Prospect Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: