22, Castle Road, WF2 7LY
22 Castle Road is a 129 m² semi-detached home in Wakefield. It sold for £347,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £347,000 7.9% 6.1% Aug 2017 £260,000 na na - Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,689 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,415 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £347,000 £2,690 £440,547 £3,415 Aug 2017 £260,000 £2,016 £395,688 £3,067 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,547. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wakefield are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,980 per square metre (£179 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 355 square metres (3,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 17/02858/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 22 Castle Road Sandal Wakefield
- Description:
- Provision of all weather exercise area
- Summary:
- 10 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949