4, Caldervale, PE2 7HX
4 Caldervale is a 80 m² detached home in Orton Longueville. It sold for £218,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £218,000 * 5.4% 3.8% May 2015 £160,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Caldervale.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,725 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,112 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £218,000 £2,725 £248,985 £3,112 May 2015 £160,000 £2,000 £241,293 £3,016 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,985. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orton Longueville are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,530 per square metre (£260 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB166121
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 Caldervale, Orton Longueville, Peterborough
- Owner
-
JHMT ESTATES LTD
(Company reference number: 12698272)
Proprietor address: 4 Caldervale, Orton Longueville, Peterborough PE2 7HX
Price paid on title: £218,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Apr 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Caldervale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 4 Caldervale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure: