2, Harrow Crescent, RM3 7AB
2 Harrow Crescent is a 79 m² detached home in Harold Wood. It sold for £413,500 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £413,500 3.6% 1.5% Jan 2017 £355,000 7.2% 5.1% Nov 1995 £81,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Harrow Crescent.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,234 per square metre (£486 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,613 per square metre (£521 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £413,500 £5,234 £443,445 £5,613 Jan 2017 £355,000 £4,494 £432,280 £5,472 Nov 1995 £81,000 £1,025 £496,102 £6,280 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,445. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,240 and £5,170 per square metre (£393 and £480 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Harrow Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Harrow Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 P1880.21
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 HARROW CRESCENT ROMFORD
- Description:
- Single storey side extension, conversion of roof space to habitable use to include front and rear dormers, and alteration to front door. Raising the roof by an additional 0.5m
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 P1473.21
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 HARROW CRESCENT ROMFORD
- Description:
- Single storey side extension, conversion of roof space to habitable use to include front and rear dormers, and alteration to front door. Raising the roof by an additional 0.5m.
- Summary:
- 25 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: