18, Glebe Street, W4 2BG
18 Glebe Street is a 94 m² terraced home in Turnham Green. It sold for £1,212,500 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £1,212,500 6.0% 3.9% Dec 2003 £440,000 13.6% 11.9% Dec 1996 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Glebe Street.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £12,898 per square metre (£1,198 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £14,256 per square metre (£1,324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £1,212,500 £12,899 £1,340,057 £14,256 Dec 2003 £440,000 £4,681 £1,253,195 £13,332 Dec 1996 £180,000 £1,915 £1,241,057 £13,203 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,340,057. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Turnham Green are now selling for between £7,870 and £11,070 per square metre (£731 and £1,028 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £740,000 and £1,041,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Glebe Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/12/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Glebe Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 P/2021/4057
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 GLEBE STREET, CHISWICK,
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear infill and rear extension to the house.
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 P/2021/2901
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 GLEBE STREET, CHISWICK, LONDON,
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for the erection of a rear roof and part rear outrigger roof extension with two front roof windows to the house .
- Summary:
- 23 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area