122, Watkins Square, CF14 5FL
122 Watkins Square is a 56 m² terraced home in Llanishen. It sold for £205,250 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £205,250 2.1% 0.5% Jul 2015 £182,000 1.8% -0.2% Jun 2008 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 122, Watkins Square.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,665 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,594 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £205,250 £3,665 £257,265 £4,594 Jul 2015 £182,000 £3,250 £289,614 £5,172 Jun 2008 £160,000 £2,857 £243,499 £4,348 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,265. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanishen are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,860 per square metre (£258 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 122 Watkins Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/08/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 122 Watkins Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.