Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2021 £140,000 2.2% 0.7%
May 2014 £120,000 -0.5% -2.8%
Jul 2008 £123,500 14.8% 11.6%
Sep 2004 £73,600 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Pennington Drive.

Floorplan 58
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,089 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,767 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2021 £140,000 £2,090 £185,384 £2,767
May 2014 £120,000 £1,791 £174,717 £2,608
Jul 2008 £123,500 £1,843 £177,237 £2,645
Sep 2004 £73,600 £1,099 £108,018 £1,612

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,384. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £2,160 and £2,790 per square metre (£200 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 58 Pennington Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Pennington Drive.

Photos for 58 Pennington Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.