37, Fairlea Close, RH15 8NW
37 Fairlea Close is a 77 m² terraced home in Burgess Hill. It sold for £295,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £295,000 35.7% 32.2% Aug 2020 £233,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,831 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,393 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £295,000 £3,831 £338,251 £4,393 Aug 2020 £233,000 £3,026 £285,275 £3,705 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burgess Hill are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,340 per square metre (£386 and £496 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: