19, Ferguson Court, RM2 6RJ
19 Ferguson Court is a 55 m² flat in Gidea Park. It sold for £242,500 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £242,500 5.1% 3.2% Nov 2010 £145,000 9.0% 6.9% Jan 1997 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Ferguson Court.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,409 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,705 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £242,500 £4,409 £258,782 £4,705 Nov 2010 £145,000 £2,636 £249,169 £4,530 Jan 1997 £44,000 £800 £263,356 £4,788 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,782. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gidea Park are now selling for between £4,590 and £5,810 per square metre (£426 and £539 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Ferguson Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Ferguson Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.