Abbotswold, CV36 5NQ
Abbotswold is a 142 m² detached home in Long Compton. It sold for £602,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
£602,000 on Apr 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Abbotswold.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,239 per square metre (£394 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,738 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £602,000 £4,239 £672,818 £4,738 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £672,818. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Compton are now selling for between £3,690 and £4,950 per square metre (£342 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £524,000 and £703,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 796 square metres (8,568 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Abbotswold . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/12/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Abbotswold .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 23/01240/AMD
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Abbotswold Great Wolford Shipston-on-Stour
- Description:
- Change Zinc roof finish to approved extension with slate
- Summary:
- 14 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.