Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2021 £1,150,000 6.6% 4.8%
Jun 2016 £850,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Broad Walk.

Floorplan 52
View floorplan
Internal area
292 square metres (3,143 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,938 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,573 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £1,150,000 £3,938 £1,335,187 £4,573
Jun 2016 £850,000 £2,911 £1,170,890 £4,010

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 292 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,335,187. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wilmslow are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,540 per square metre (£369 and £514 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 292 m², this implies a valuation between £1,162,000 and £1,618,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
7
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
920 square metres (9,903 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 52 Broad Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/12/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Broad Walk.

Photos for 52 Broad Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2021 21/1252M
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
52 Broad Walk, Wilmslow, Cheshire East,
Description:
2 storey rear extension, garage to side, roof conversion and facade upgrades
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
292 sqm (3,143 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.