Property data
Sale history
£189,950 on Mar 2021
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,288 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,655 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £189,950 £2,289 £220,348 £2,655

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,348. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthleven are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,930 per square metre (£303 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £409,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
472 square metres (5,081 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.