Wyn Y Mor, SA43 1PR
Wyn Y Mor is a 155 m² detached home in Cardigan. It sold for £850,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £850,000 18.8% 16.5% Dec 2009 £120,000 na na - Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,483 per square metre (£509 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,908 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £850,000 £5,484 £915,754 £5,908 Dec 2009 £120,000 £774 £162,388 £1,048 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £915,754. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardigan are now selling for between £1,900 and £2,720 per square metre (£176 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,135 square metres (12,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2016 A160586
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Wyn y Mor, Gwbert, Cardigan
- Description:
- Erection of an extension and associated works
- Summary:
- 18 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.