5, Lowcroft Meadow, DN9 2PY
5 Lowcroft Meadow is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Westwoodside. It sold for £172,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £172,000 1.2% -0.9% Jul 2004 £139,950 34.6% 33.3% Oct 2003 £110,000 27.0% 24.7% Jan 2001 £58,000 3.9% 3.0% Aug 1999 £54,923 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Lowcroft Meadow.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,911 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,163 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £172,000 £1,911 £194,663 £2,163 Jul 2004 £139,950 £1,555 £236,690 £2,630 Oct 2003 £110,000 £1,222 £213,614 £2,373 Jan 2001 £58,000 £644 £234,309 £2,603 Aug 1999 £54,923 £610 £187,550 £2,084 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,663. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westwoodside are now selling for between £2,230 and £2,800 per square metre (£207 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Lowcroft Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/12/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Lowcroft Meadow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.