21, Walnut Walk, BN26 5AJ
21 Walnut Walk is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Polegate. It sold for £310,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £310,000 12.9% 11.7% Dec 2018 £235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Walnut Walk.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,025 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,260 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £310,000 £4,026 £328,024 £4,260 Dec 2018 £235,000 £3,052 £246,012 £3,195 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,024. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Polegate are now selling for between £3,600 and £5,240 per square metre (£334 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Walnut Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Walnut Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.