8, Sondes Farm, RH4 3EF
8 Sondes Farm is a 120 m² detached home in Westcott. It sold for £465,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £465,000 2.1% 0.3% Nov 2010 £375,000 1.2% -1.2% Jan 2004 £345,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Sondes Farm.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,875 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,352 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £465,000 £3,875 £522,222 £4,352 Nov 2010 £375,000 £3,125 £571,348 £4,761 Jan 2004 £345,000 £2,875 £719,923 £5,999 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £522,222. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcott are now selling for between £5,040 and £6,590 per square metre (£468 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £605,000 and £791,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Sondes Farm. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Sondes Farm.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 12 sqm (129 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: