34, Colwinstone Close, CF14 2LF
34 Colwinstone Close is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £246,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £246,000 Freehold 5.1% 3.3% Apr 2011 £149,000 Freehold 9.4% 7.2% Mar 1999 £50,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,411 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £246,000 £3,000 £279,739 £3,411 Apr 2011 £149,000 £1,817 £289,400 £3,529 Mar 1999 £50,000 £610 £234,693 £2,862 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,739. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Colwinstone Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/09/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Colwinstone Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: