7, Nicholas Road, WD6 3JY
7 Nicholas Road is a 192 m² detached home in Elstree. It sold for £1,125,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £1,125,000 4.2% 2.1% Jun 2004 £557,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Nicholas Road.
- Internal area
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,859 per square metre (£544 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,235 per square metre (£579 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £1,125,000 £5,859 £1,197,203 £6,235 Jun 2004 £557,000 £2,901 £1,257,745 £6,551 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 192 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,197,203. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elstree are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,570 per square metre (£447 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 192 m², this implies a valuation between £925,000 and £1,261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 421 square metres (4,532 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Nicholas Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Nicholas Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 192 sqm (2,067 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.