43, Goldstraw Lane, NG24 3FD
43 Goldstraw Lane is a 58 m² flat in Balderton. It sold for £98,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £98,000 3.2% 1.7% Nov 2013 £78,000 * -5.2% -7.7% Jun 2007 £110,000 15.9% 12.3% Jan 2006 £90,000 2.1% 0.4% Nov 2003 £85,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,689 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,834 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £98,000 £1,690 £106,350 £1,834 Nov 2013 £78,000 £1,345 £111,059 £1,915 Jun 2007 £110,000 £1,897 £131,522 £2,268 Jan 2006 £90,000 £1,552 £112,760 £1,944 Nov 2003 £85,995 £1,483 £87,787 £1,514 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,350. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Balderton are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,910 per square metre (£193 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 29 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)