Property data
Sale history
£250,000 on Mar 2021
Internal area
155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,612 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,971 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £250,000 £1,613 £305,441 £1,971

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,441. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Builth Wells are now selling for between £1,890 and £3,050 per square metre (£175 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £473,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
733 square metres (7,890 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
Comments: