35, Ashby Close, CV3 2LN
35 Ashby Close is a 62 m² terraced home in Binley. It sold for £140,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £140,000 1.8% -0.2% Jun 2007 £110,000 9.7% 7.4% Dec 2003 £79,000 18.9% 17.2% Apr 2001 £49,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Ashby Close.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,258 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,634 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £140,000 £2,258 £163,331 £2,634 Jun 2007 £110,000 £1,774 £202,680 £3,269 Dec 2003 £79,000 £1,274 £190,854 £3,078 Apr 2001 £49,950 £806 £183,540 £2,960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,331. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Ashby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Ashby Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.