99, Main Street, CA27 0AD
99 Main Street is a 104 m² terraced home in St Bees. It sold for £85,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £85,000 1.5% -0.5% Nov 2010 £73,000 -3.7% -6.0% Apr 2005 £90,000 17.9% 15.9% Jan 2001 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £817 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £980 per square metre (£91 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £85,000 £817 £101,963 £980 Nov 2010 £73,000 £702 £101,131 £972 Apr 2005 £90,000 £865 £144,955 £1,394 Jan 2001 £45,000 £433 £155,543 £1,496 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £101,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Bees are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,650 per square metre (£186 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 04 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.