24, Forresters Drive, AL7 2HW
24 Forresters Drive is a 68 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £375,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £375,000 -0.1% -1.8% Oct 2016 £376,500 4.8% 2.6% Sep 2007 £245,000 7.4% 4.8% Feb 2005 £204,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Forresters Drive.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,514 per square metre (£512 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,187 per square metre (£575 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £375,000 £5,515 £420,685 £6,187 Oct 2016 £376,500 £5,537 £437,586 £6,435 Sep 2007 £245,000 £3,603 £465,960 £6,852 Feb 2005 £204,500 £3,007 £451,908 £6,646 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,685. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Forresters Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/10/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Forresters Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: