Property data
Sale history
£190,000 on Apr 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Calder Drive.

Floorplan 25
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,835 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,189 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2021 £190,000 £2,836 £213,666 £3,189

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,666. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kendal are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,600 per square metre (£244 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 25 Calder Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/12/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2020) for 25 Calder Drive.

Photos for 25 Calder Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.