2, Machen Street, CF64 2UB
2 Machen Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Penarth. It sold for £325,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £325,000 6.3% 4.4% Sep 2015 £230,000 8.4% 6.3% Feb 1999 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Machen Street.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,869 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,360 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £325,000 £3,869 £366,252 £4,360 Sep 2015 £230,000 £2,738 £361,027 £4,298 Feb 1999 £59,950 £714 £313,579 £3,733 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,252. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,170 per square metre (£270 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Machen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Machen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.