6, August Place, NE33 3DW
6 August Place is a 141 m² semi-detached home in South Shields. It sold for £297,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
£297,000 on Feb 2021
- Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,106 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,351 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £297,000 £2,106 £331,453 £2,351 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,453. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Shields are now selling for between £1,150 and £2,150 per square metre (£106 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 August Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 August Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2006 ST/2988/06/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 6 August Place South Shields South Tyneside
- Description:
- Proposed first floor rear extension above existing garden room, with insertion of 1no. velux window to side elevation. Erection of single storey side extension.
- Planning ref:
- June 2002 ST/0435/02//DM
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 6 AUGUST PLACE, SOUTH SHIELDS, TYNE AND WEAR,
- Description:
- Proposed two storey side extension and single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 28 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area