81, Haydon Close, NE3 2BZ
81 Haydon Close is a 50 m² terraced home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £48,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £48,000 6.8% 4.8% Sep 1998 £11,000 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £960 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,192 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £48,000 £960 £59,607 £1,192 Sep 1998 £11,000 £220 £44,112 £882 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £59,607. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,890 per square metre (£185 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Haydon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Haydon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 16 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: