41, Caeffynnon Road, SA18 2TH
41 Caeffynnon Road is a 62 m² detached home in Ammanford. It sold for £148,500 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £148,500 8.3% 6.7% Sep 2018 £120,000 4.7% 2.6% Sep 2002 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Caeffynnon Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,395 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,985 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £148,500 £2,395 £185,051 £2,985 Sep 2018 £120,000 £1,935 £185,443 £2,991 Sep 2002 £57,000 £919 £186,948 £3,015 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,051. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ammanford are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,480 per square metre (£147 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Caeffynnon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/02/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Caeffynnon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.