Property data
Sale history
£339,500 on Mar 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Bowmans Well.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,690 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,401 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £339,500 £3,690 £404,905 £4,401

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,905. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowbridge are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,360 per square metre (£306 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
392 square metres (4,219 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Bowmans Well. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/11/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Bowmans Well.

Photos for 2 Bowmans Well
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, anthracite.