Sycamores, GL20 7AD
Sycamores is a 115 m² detached home in Walton Cardiff. It sold for £480,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
£480,000 on Mar 2021
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,173 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,824 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £480,000 £4,174 £554,801 £4,824 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £554,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton Cardiff are now selling for between £3,040 and £3,920 per square metre (£282 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,312 square metres (14,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 W/24/00119/CAN
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Sycamores Main Street Beckford Tewkesbury
- Description:
- Undertake tree works as detailed on the application form and any accompanying information.
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 W/23/00262/HP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Sycamores Main Street Beckford Tewkesbury
- Description:
- Alterations and extensions to existing dwelling, erection of new detached hobby room and landscaping as approved by planning permission reference 21/01809/HP - Variation of condition 5.
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 W/23/00260/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Sycamores Main Street Beckford Tewkesbury
- Description:
- Non-material amendment following a grant of planning permission 21/01809/HP to reduce the number of Velux Windows on West elevation at first floor level from 8 to 5 windows.
- Planning ref:
- February 2022 21/01809/HP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application